Bathroom Bonding


Postby andy71 » Fri May 11, 2007 12:38 am

Hi,
Should the pipes in my bathroom be Earthed if the only electrical items in there are the zone 1 spotlights and pullcord?
Also changing the subject slightly, do all metal pattresses have to be earthed these days?
Regards
Andy
andy71
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 3:27 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby sparx » Fri May 11, 2007 4:09 pm

current regs say pipes should be bonded to each other in central area, not necessarily in bathroom could be in adjacent airing cupboard say, but if current consuming items such as electric towel rails then they must bond to all pipes in room but as 2008 17th edition regs will not require this don't worry!
All metal fronted fittings must be earthed to circuit earth but if you mean metal back boxes then regs. Never did require them to be bonded ie have 'pig tails' from circuit to box. this urban myth was started by a certain trade organisation misunderstanding reg. 543-02-05 & 07, which say you can use metal conduit for circuit earth, but if you do then an earth wire must go from back box to accessory, sorry to go techy but lots read these posts,
Regards SPARX
sparx
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.


Postby tijo george » Fri May 11, 2007 4:51 pm

[quote="andy71"]Hi,
Should the pipes in my bathroom be Earthed if the only electrical items in there are the zone 1 spotlights and pullcord?
Also changing the subject slightly, do all metal pattresses have to be earthed these days?
Regards
Andy[/quote]

Can i have a quote for bonding my bathroom taps and all the taps in my house
tijo george
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 4:47 pm


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics

cron