Bathroom Mirror with Lights

Postby » Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:39 pm

I have purchased a german bathroom cabinet with lights. The lights are operated by a switch. My electrician says he cannot fit this cabinet in my bathroom unless it has a pull cord. Is this true? and where can i get the regualtions to state this.
Rank: Labourer
Progress to next rank:
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:36 pm


Simply Build It

Postby kbrownie » Fri Jan 30, 2009 9:51 pm

BS7671:2008 has a chapter on special locations, this will tell you of the electrical requirements of bathrooms.
Switchs are generally a no no in bathrooms and lights should be operate either from outside the bathroom or using a pull cord. The book cost about £65-70.
Some electrical accessories are allowed within permitted areas known as zones and will need to be rated to the correct IP (ingress protection) to prevent water hazards. Your electrician is talking sense and safety.
Rank: Project Manager
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:36 pm

Postby SparkyPaul » Sat Jan 31, 2009 12:24 am

It can be installed outside the zones in a bathroom as long as it is suitable for the environment
See section 701 of the IEE regs
Needs to be notified to your local building control for part p if you live in england or wales too but your electrician should look after that
Rank: Apprentice
Progress to next rank:
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:18 pm

Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by

  • DIY How to Project Guides

  • DIY how to tutorial projects and guides - Did you know we have a DIY Projects section? Well, if no, then we certainly do! Within this area of our site have literally hundreds of how-to guides and tutorials that cover a huge range of home improvement tasks. Each page also comes with pictures and a video to make completing those jobs even easier!


  • Related Topics