boiler for microbore


Postby taylor » Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:31 pm

Hi can you tell if it is possable to have a boiler that runs on microbore pipe work has we have a very old one that needs replacing we have a 2 bed bungalow with 6 rads and microbore pipe work[/b]
taylor
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:18 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby htg engineer » Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:10 pm

Yes no problem, there's a wide range of boilers available.

Alot of new installations still use 10mm pipework. I'd imagine your's will probably be 8mm pipework.

To use the existing pipework you will need to flush the system a few times (not powerflush, unless you have problems with the radiators or sludge), ideally renew all radiator valves, and check - if not replace the manifolds, as this is where the leaks are likely to occur when changed to a pressurised system.

htg
htg engineer
Posts: 3193
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 5:22 pm


Postby taylor » Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:28 pm

Thank you so much for the information, now I know that I do not have to have all new pipe work put in thank you once again for all your help
taylor
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:18 pm


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics