cables too short.


Postby Jeffmo » Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:55 pm

Hi Sparks or anybody, if hyperthetically you removed an old fuse box and found wires too short to get to new consumer unit could you connect extention and cover with blank inspection plate using 30 amp connectors.The original cables run horizontal at junction /extention the cables would run vertical in wall and visible clipped to stairs and down to consumer unit any tips .Cheers Jeff
Jeffmo
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:22 am

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby Jeffmo » Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:50 pm

no answer yet to my ?:hope someone can help , i am slowly collating info for hyperthetical situations that may help me in the near future when i hope to be part p and self cert .Cheers Jeff . I like to ask ?'s that might happen in the real world not just on a wiring board in a classroom
Jeffmo
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:22 am


Postby sparx » Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:14 pm

Hi Jeff seems reasonable method, the point being would an averagely sensible person know where cables run?, so as not to hit them without suspecting they are there. a leckies life is full of 'what-ifs'... so I said to this judge at my tribunal....
Make sure your public liability insurence is good.....
Regards SPARX
sparx
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.


Postby rogeruk » Mon Apr 23, 2007 8:38 am

Wires too short for new consumer unit. Can I extend the wires inside the consumer unit with an appropriately sized connector?
rogeruk
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 8:29 am


Postby mattherd » Mon Apr 23, 2007 10:04 am

Jeff,

I read your question and I wanted to just give you a few points on my way of thinking:

1. Theoretically you could extend the cables but its not good practice, you should really replace them unless it is impractical not to.

2. As long as the fuse that protects the circuit is equal to or under 30 amps then you can use 30amp connector block. If you are connecting to a 32amp breaker for example you shouldnt use 30amp connector block since the block is rated below the protective device and therefor you hve created a weak link in the circuit.

Hope this helps!
mattherd
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:59 am


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics