Earthing light switches


Postby mao1 » Fri May 18, 2007 12:41 pm

I want to replace my plastic light switches with chrome ones.

Can I rely on the continuity between the fixing screws and the existing metal box to earth the front face?

Otherwise I'm going to have to run a little earth wire from the cage to the front face for every light which will be a real pain in the preverbial!

Thanks in advance
________
honey oil
Last edited by mao1 on Fri Feb 04, 2011 4:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
mao1
Rank: Apprentice
Progress to next rank:
57.9%
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:20 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby sparx » Fri May 18, 2007 6:06 pm

No the screws are ok if one fixed lug but if you loosen say to decorate then front plate not earthed, of course the best way is to connect the circuit earth direct to switch plate then you don't need 'fly lead'
regards SPARX
sparx
Rank: Project Manager
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.

Postby mao1 » Mon May 21, 2007 8:12 am

Thanks SPARX I figured that would be the answer better safe than sorry!
________
GY6 Engine
Last edited by mao1 on Fri Feb 04, 2011 4:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
mao1
Rank: Apprentice
Progress to next rank:
57.9%
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:20 pm

Postby kooks » Thu May 24, 2007 12:22 pm

[quote="mao1"]Thanks SPARX I figured that would be the answer better safe than sorry![/quote]
All metal switches should always be earthed and all metal back boxes regardless. As an electrician my only defence in a court of laws as that "i followed the wiring regulations"
kooks
Rank: Labourer
Progress to next rank:
25%
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 11:47 am

Postby sparx » Fri May 25, 2007 4:06 pm

Just to put the records straight reg, # 543-02-02 & 05 say you can use the metal conduit if continuous as an earthing conductor but if you do so, then reg. 543- 02- 07 says then you must connect an earthing conductor from the earth term. in box to front plate of any metal accessory, This is NOT reqd. if the circuit protective conductor is taken direct to the earth term. of the front plate as even if accessory unscrewed the CPC will still be connected & the back nox becomes 'isolated metal work'
I quote the IEE not the NICEIC version of what they would like the regs to say!
regards SPARX
sparx
Rank: Project Manager
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.

Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by



  • DIY How to Project Guides

  • DIY how to tutorial projects and guides - Did you know we have a DIY Projects section? Well, if no, then we certainly do! Within this area of our site have literally hundreds of how-to guides and tutorials that cover a huge range of home improvement tasks. Each page also comes with pictures and a video to make completing those jobs even easier!



 


  • Related Topics