Joining Wires


Postby Ad » Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:05 pm

Hi,

I have removed a light switch that I now need to put back.
I cut the wires but now need to rejoin them,what is the recommended way of doing this.If it is by using a terminal block does it need a specific amp rating?

Thanks.
Ad
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 12:00 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby BLAKEY1963 » Thu Aug 02, 2007 6:40 pm

[quote="Ad"]Hi,

I have removed a light switch that I now need to put back.
I cut the wires but now need to rejoin them,what is the recommended way of doing this.If it is by using a terminal block does it need a specific amp rating?

Thanks.[/quote]

AD
IF THEY WILL FIT INTO BOX , USE 15 AMP CONNECTORS .

BLAKEY1963
BLAKEY1963
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm


Postby sparx » Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:08 pm

Hi Guys ,
sorry But got to disagree on this one.
the chances of getting both wires to be gripped by such a large connector is not good, also takes up too much room in sw, box. I would go for the smallest ones that will comfortably fit 2 wire in each, load not an issue as smallest ones made will carry 3Amps and as sw. load only for 1 light most load likely to be in milli-Amps, 'opinions vary' as the man said,
regards SPARX
sparx
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.


Postby Ad » Fri Aug 03, 2007 7:24 am

Thanks,

I had a 5 amp connector so I used that.
It looks like I will be able to get the thing back in the wall but it is a shallow box and I havn't got small enough screws to fix the switch back-any ideas where I can get some?

Ad.
Ad
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 12:00 pm


Postby sparx » Sun Aug 05, 2007 8:59 pm

Hi AD , the screws are 3.5mm thread & most hardware stores/sheds keep em in variety of lengths
regards SPARX
sparx
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics