Landing Lights


Postby Rob93 » Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:33 pm

Please help. I have just moved to a new house and just found out the upstairs light only works when the downstairs two way switch is in one position. When the light is on then it can be switched from the upstairs switch ok. I have read some forums and read about the need for 3 core + earth wire but at both switches I have 2 core + earth. Can this be done with this wiring? Any help appreciated.
Rob93
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:22 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby BLAKEY1963 » Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:01 am

[quote="Rob93"]Please help. I have just moved to a new house and just found out the upstairs light only works when the downstairs two way switch is in one position. When the light is on then it can be switched from the upstairs switch ok. I have read some forums and read about the need for 3 core + earth wire but at both switches I have 2 core + earth. Can this be done with this wiring? Any help appreciated.[/quote]

ROB93
SOUNDS LIKE YOUR 2 CORE AT EACH SWITCH IS SAME CABLE
AND THESE WOULD BE STRAPPERS.
CAN U GET BACK TO ME AND TELLME IF 2 CORES ARE TWIN RED
OR RED AND BLACK.
YOUR BACK OF SWITCHES SHOULD HAVE ONE TERMINAL MARKED
COMMON . OUT OF THIS AT EACH SWITCH NORMALY IS A SINGLE RED. ONE END WOULD B FEED IN , THE OTHER SINGLE FROM COMMON WOULD B SWITCH WIRE. THIS WAS THE OLD TWO PLATE
SYSTEM. 3 CORE IS HOW TWO WAYS R DONE NOW.
YOUR STRAPPERS IF RED AND BLACK ( TAGGED RED ) WOULD GO INTO L1 AND L2. LET ME KNOW MORE INFO.
BLAKEY1963
BLAKEY1963
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm


Postby Rob93 » Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:05 pm

Hi Blakey 1963
Thanks for the response. At the upstairs switch I have 2 two core + earth wires (both black and red, one black is cut short). Downstairs has three switches on the same plate(upstairs light,downstairs light and outside light) There is 2 two core wire + earth and 1 larger red cable with a black looped onto another black. hope this makes sense.
Rob93
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:22 pm


Postby BLAKEY1963 » Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:54 pm

[quote="Rob93"]Hi Blakey 1963
Thanks for the response. At the upstairs switch I have 2 two core + earth wires (both black and red, one black is cut short). Downstairs has three switches on the same plate(upstairs light,downstairs light and outside light) There is 2 two core wire + earth and 1 larger red cable with a black looped onto another black. hope this makes sense.[/quote]

ROB 93
OK LETS LOOK AT UPSTAIRS IS THE RED AND BLACK IN TWO
BOTTOM TERMINALS SIDE BY SIDE. ( THIS WOULD B L1 AND L2 )
FOR A TWO WAY SWITCH OPPOSITE L1 AND L2 IS A TERMINAL ON ITS OWN CALLED COMMON. HAVE U WIRE IN IT OR IS IT SNAPPED
OFF? SHOULD HAVE 3 CORES U HAVE STATED RED AND BLACK , IS THERE A THIRD ?

BLAKEY1963[/img][/list]
BLAKEY1963
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm


Postby Rob93 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:25 pm

Hi Blakey 1963
Upstairs red and black from first two core to L1 and L2. Red from second two core into common, black snipped and taped.
Rob93
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:22 pm


Postby BLAKEY1963 » Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:15 am

[quote="Rob93"]Hi Blakey 1963
Upstairs red and black from first two core to L1 and L2. Red from second two core into common, black snipped and taped.[/quote]
ROB 93
SORRY I HAVE NOT GOT BACK SOONER.
WORK ! THIS RED FROM THE SECOND TWO CORE WITH THE SNIPPED AND TAPED BLACK. THIS IS EITHER A FEED OR YOUR SWITCH
WIRE TO THE UPSTAIRS LIGHT. MY GUESS IS THIS IS YOUR SWITCH
WIRE LIVE GOING TO LIGHT.
THE FEED IS PROBALLY DOWNSTAIRS AT OTHER SWITCH.
THE RED AND BLACK FROM UPSTAIRS L1 AND L2 SHOULD BE IN L1 AND L2 OF DOWNSTAIRS . RED IN L1 AND BLACK ( RED TAG ) IN L2.
IF U HAVE A SECOND RED AND BLACK CABLE AT DOWNSTAIRS SWITCH
AND RED IS IN COMMON TERMINAL THEN THIS SHOULD BE YOUR FEED.
IF U CHECK THIS THEN IT SEEMS TO BE WIRED OK. FAILURE COULD B FAULTY SWITCH.
BLAKEY1963
BLAKEY1963
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm


Postby Rob93 » Sun Aug 12, 2007 8:53 am

Hi Blakey1963

Sorry I haven't got back sooner. I was away on holiday for a week. Checked the wires L1 and L2 from switch to switch with a multimeter. Wiring was fine. Checked the switching on both switches with a multimeter and found the top switch only working in one position. Replaced switch, problem solved. Thanx mate.
Rob93
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 7:22 pm


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics