Need to Pull 2 Fuses to Break Circuit


Postby MuddyFunkster » Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:43 pm

Hi,

I have just move into a bungalow that was built 50 years ago and extended in the early 70s.

Last night I discovered that in order to isolate the power from the sockets you need to pull two 15Amp fuses.

If you pull just one the sockets stay live, it does not matter which one you pull.

Therefore the two fuses are in parallel, this seams wrong - is it?
MuddyFunkster
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:38 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby kbrownie » Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:14 pm

MuddyFunkster,
It is wrong you have Ring final circuit and someone has decided to run each leg of a different fuse/breaker!
This a not safe or good method :shock:
It needs to be in one fuse/breaker only
What size cable is it and what area does the circuit cover in square meters?
Then we can advise correct fuse size.
KB
kbrownie
Posts: 1757
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:36 pm


Postby kuzz » Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:56 pm

very wrong and very dangerous. It could be very simple to fix, or it could be more complex, either way you'll need an electrician with a set of test equipment.
kuzz
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 3:37 pm


Postby rosebery » Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:50 pm

It sounds to me as though a PIR would be money very well spent on your electrical installation.

Cheers
rosebery
Posts: 2022
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:55 pm


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics