Overboarding lath ceiling


Postby tring » Fri May 08, 2009 12:12 pm

Hello all,
Been lurking on here quite a while and have found most of my answers.
However I have some confusion about overboarding a lath ceiling.
I run the boards at 90 deg to the joists -Yes?
But there are no noggins between the joists, just joists with the laths then plaster, so what supports thoses edges between the joists where you would normally put a noggin if you were building a stud wall?
Should I use some board adhesive to glue it to the ceiling?
Or will it support itself over the distance - 16".
Tape the seams?
Also 9mm or 12mm? I was all set to get 9m as I understood it'd be easier to handle and not sag so much. Then I go on the project page and it says to use 12mm on ceilings as it wont sag so much??
Bit confused.
Thanks for reading this and helping out if you can.
Steve
tring
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 9:17 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby bd3cc » Fri May 08, 2009 6:04 pm

The board with bound edges will supprt itself over 16".
9mm is lighter to handle than 12m.5 but will sag more, unless screwed at greater frequency.
Yes tape all joints.
HTH
bd3cc
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:02 pm


Postby tring » Mon May 11, 2009 9:20 pm

Thanks very much for your advice there HTH, much appreciated
tring
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 9:17 pm


Postby tring » Thu Jun 25, 2009 8:18 am

Ok, so another question as I've had a good look and can't find any reference to it on here so far...
The room I'm overboarding is 3.5m x 3.5m.
I have the taper edge boards.
When doing the ceiling I'll need to join 2 boards end to end, i.e. no taper between them as the taper is only along the edges.
What should I do about this join?
Thanks very much for any help you might be able to offer!
Cheers,
Steve
tring
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 9:17 pm


Postby kbrownie » Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:51 am

tring,
A couple of things to do, if your joint taping boards to fill out rather than plaster. On your square edge you can fill out a broader area so the edge is not as noticable or you can shave the edge of board down, to put a taper edge on it.
The later is a bit more hassle. I find filling out square edges much easier and does the trick. Remember that you need to apply and sand down jointing compond at least three times to have desired effect.
KB
kbrownie
Posts: 1757
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:36 pm


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics