Re-routing tv aerial leaving existing in place


Postby johnringham » Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:07 pm

I have an existing TV aerial socket and want to add another at the other end of the room (on the same wall).

The current socket wiring is within the wall and not external (inside or outside).

I would like to add the extra socket so that the wiring is hidden. One option is to run the wire outside, but I need a socket for the existing socket that allows we to both split a wire off and leave the existing socket operational.

Does anyone know of an easy way of doing this?

I'd like to drill two holes to outside, one where the current socket is and one for the new and run the wire outside. I just can't get my head round how to change the wiring for the existing socket.

Any ideas please?

Thanks
John
johnringham
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 8:28 am

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby 1haylo » Sat Nov 24, 2007 4:50 pm

in genreral they dont make a suitable socket to do this on the domestic market a specialist socket could be used but would totaly depend on your present signal level being very good the socket would automaticaly cut the present signal level by over half, several options exist, for instance if you have a sky box take an output from rf2 position drill thro wall just above skitbord level & bring to same at new position or then to a socket, in genral sockets introduce an electronic signal weak link if not nec leave out' if you dont have sky box iether split behind set with a screened splitter or feed signal in to a 2 way amplifier, Dont try and tag on behind the socket (you have been warned) also use only sat quality cable for all leads and connections, dont use b&q white tv leads
Good luck mike
1haylo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 4:24 pm


Postby TCSC » Sat Nov 24, 2007 7:18 pm

If you are drilling through the wall you will have to be careful that water does not track through from the outside. I have had problems in the past from this sort of thing. At the very least make sure that the cable runs down hill from inside to outside. I am assuming you have a cavity wall. Any moisture collecting on the cable will run to the outside.

1Haylo says you can not tack onto the back of the socket. This will only cause a problem if the signal strength is marginal.
Experiment.
Lift the existing socket out of the wall and solder the end of a quality coax cable ( I agree with 1Haylo on that, but it dosen't have to be satellite type ) and temporarily run across the room to try the TV in the place you want it. See if it works. If you intend running the system with two TVs remember to leave the existing set plugged into the old socket for the test.

If there is a clear degradation of the signal, you could mount another ordinary socket next to the existing one and use this to feed the cable going outside. Buy an aerial amp, £10 to £20, that has two outputs. Connect the input of the amp to the existing aerial incoming socket, connect one output to the aerial input of the TV and the other to the new socket of the outside cable. It would be advantagous to make up your own cables to the correct length as you are clearly wanting a neat job.

However, is it really impossible to run the cable inside? Can you hide it under the skirting board, etc?
TCSC
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:23 pm


Postby johnringham » Sat Nov 24, 2007 11:51 pm

Cheers Mike, I think I'll just blank off the existing socket and run a wire to the new one with a connector behind the blanking plate.

I got rid of my Sky a while ago so not really an option.
johnringham
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 8:28 am


Postby ericmark » Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:59 am

If you fit a double socket in place of existing then wire extra one to new socket you can use a booster splitter with preamp and feed one output back into extra socket and so to extra TV so not degrading signal or fit loop wire if only one TV used.

Eric
ericmark


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics