switched spurs


Postby rambo77 » Wed May 30, 2007 3:38 pm

hi i seem to be having difficulty finding a 3amp spur switch can i use a 13amp one and just change the fuse from a 13amp to a 3amp


regards
rambo77
Rank: Ganger
Progress to next rank:
20%
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 9:14 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby Jeffmo » Wed May 30, 2007 5:46 pm

Hi , i cannot see a problem with that , mainly sold as 13 amp max load.
Jeffmo
Rank: Ganger
Progress to next rank:
35.3%
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 9:22 am

Postby sparx » Wed May 30, 2007 8:19 pm

Hi, thats the only way to do it, no such thing as 3A fused spur made as the main input term. must carry up to 32A ring circuit cables
regards SPARX
sparx
Rank: Project Manager
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.

Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by



  • DIY How to Project Guides

  • DIY how to tutorial projects and guides - Did you know we have a DIY Projects section? Well, if no, then we certainly do! Within this area of our site have literally hundreds of how-to guides and tutorials that cover a huge range of home improvement tasks. Each page also comes with pictures and a video to make completing those jobs even easier!



 


  • Related Topics