up grading c/breaker


Postby Baloyi » Thu Aug 11, 2011 12:30 am

In a one bedroom flat rcd protected fuse board all sockets in the flat incl kitchen are coming from one 32 amp breaker creating an over load. I can not split circuit as it involves a lot of work to find which one is kitchen ..... Q can i upgrade to a 40 amp breaker instead. Thanks for your time in advance. Hi there i cant see the reply from Erimarck
Last edited by Baloyi on Thu Aug 11, 2011 6:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Baloyi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:26 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby ericmark » Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:17 pm

Unlikely as most homes have a final ring using 2.5mm twin and earth and to up rate the MCB to 40A would likely overload part of the circuit.

Even in my four bedroom house I still as original had a single 30A fuse supplying all sockets. This was swapped latter for a B32 MCB.

The only time it has tripped is when some equipment has failed and has at the same time blown the 13A fuse supplying the equipment.

So clearly there is a fault some where. Any fixed equipment over 2kW should have it's own dedicated supply. I have seen where kitchen fitters for example have plugged in the oven into ring main. I have also seen where the immersion heater has been plugged in rather than having dedicated supply.

But living in a caravan (Not holiday) I was able to run all on a 16 amp supply with oven and hob being gas.

So there is something wrong to be tripping out a B32 MCB.
ericmark
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: Mold, North Wales.


Postby collectors » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:38 am

Ditto with erickmark, 2.5 TWE cable only rate's at around 29amp so a 40amp mcb will let the cable get a bit on the warm side before tripping. (Not good)
collectors
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:26 am


Postby Baloyi » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:05 pm

Thanks very much for the reply real appreciate so as much as i thought
Baloyi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:26 pm


Postby ericmark » Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:31 am

[quote="Baloyi"][b]Hi there i cant see the reply from Erimarck[/b][/quote] The sysops on this forum allow selected people to reply without first vetting. I was at one time one of those. But I am vetted as with most people before the reply is shown. This means you have to wait for sysops to clear my post before you can read it.

It is not all bad. There is no abuse on this forum.
ericmark
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: Mold, North Wales.


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics