Wiring Question


Postby swissg » Wed Jan 07, 2009 8:01 pm

I know people on here don't like answering questions regarding home security systems, but if anyone could help with my little problem i'd be grateful.
I have just installed a new system in my home...i have used four circuits of the eight available for door and room sensors etc.
The system will not set as the last four zones have nothing connected to them. Do i need to put jumpers in these to close the circuit or is this some thing i do with the LED key pad.

Thanks in advance

Swissg
swissg
Rank: Labourer
Progress to next rank:
25%
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:54 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby BLAKEY1963 » Thu Jan 08, 2009 10:02 am

[quote="swissg"]I know people on here don't like answering questions regarding home security systems, but if anyone could help with my little problem i'd be grateful.
I have just installed a new system in my home...i have used four circuits of the eight available for door and room sensors etc.
The system will not set as the last four zones have nothing connected to them. Do i need to put jumpers in these to close the circuit or is this some thing i do with the LED key pad.

Thanks in advance

Swissg[/quote]

SWISSG
Alarms can be a complex set up. u need 2 study the instuctions 4 the model u r working with. any installer guidance notes r clearly printed
normaly , where to link , ect . at the end of the info is nearly always a telephone helpline . try that.

BLAKEY1963
BLAKEY1963
Rank: Site Agent
Progress to next rank:
31.6%
Posts: 658
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm

Postby singer » Thu Jan 08, 2009 1:51 pm

Quote make & model of alarm panel & we might be able to help further!!
singer
Rank: Ganger
Progress to next rank:
6%
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 4:47 pm

Postby swissg » Thu Jan 08, 2009 6:22 pm

Thanks for your replies, i have now sorted the issue. Fully working and loud.

Swissg
swissg
Rank: Labourer
Progress to next rank:
25%
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:54 pm

Postby sparx » Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:15 pm

Hi either can be done, the instruction should tell you how to programme out unused zones but if power lost for a long time the panel may reset & put you back where you are now.
I find it easier/more reliable to jumper out unused zones as you suggest.
regards SPARX
sparx
Rank: Project Manager
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.

Postby securespark » Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:56 pm

Some panels no longer use jumpers to wire-out unused zones, they have to be programmed in or out via the RKP.
securespark
Rank: Apprentice
Progress to next rank:
10.5%
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:27 pm

Postby securespark » Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:00 pm

As for the memory, all modern panels have NVM's (Non-Volatile Memory) which does not lose settings.

Some early kit reset to factory settings when both mains & SLA battery are disconnected.

If you need to reset to FC with an NVM panel you need to either know the engineer code or power down, put a temporary link on the pcb and power back up again.
securespark
Rank: Apprentice
Progress to next rank:
10.5%
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:27 pm

Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by



  • DIY How to Project Guides

  • DIY how to tutorial projects and guides - Did you know we have a DIY Projects section? Well, if no, then we certainly do! Within this area of our site have literally hundreds of how-to guides and tutorials that cover a huge range of home improvement tasks. Each page also comes with pictures and a video to make completing those jobs even easier!



 


  • Related Topics