RING Video Doorbell Pro Wiring


Postby AjayK46 » Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:39 am

I would like to install the RING Video Doorbell Pro but currently do not have a wired bell. I gather in the kit there is a transformer to enable a power supply to be installed but it is of the type that has to be installed in the consumer unit. As I am not an electrician I cannot do that.
Could this type of equipment not be used with a plug into socket type transformer? I gather the required rating is between 18 and 24 volts AC and 30 Amps but cannot find an appropriate product.
Any advice appreciated.
AjayK46
Rank: Tradesman
Progress to next rank:
76.9%
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:01 am

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby Mr White » Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:16 pm

You can not find such a power supply as you mention because the information you have is in error. It does require 18 - 24v ac but it is not 30 Amps (That is more than some electric cookers use) I would guess you mean 30 mA
Mr White
Rank: Foreman
Progress to next rank:
48.7%
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:54 pm

Postby AjayK46 » Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:46 am

[quote="Mr White"]You can not find such a power supply as you mention because the information you have is in error. It does require 18 - 24v ac but it is not 30 Amps (That is more than some electric cookers use) I would guess you mean 30 mA[/quote]

My apologies for the error: The instruction wording puts it like this: "The Ring Doorbell Pro requires between 16V & 24V AC & 30VA of amperage"

Is this the same as you would expect? Would I be able to find a plug in transformer of this rating?
AjayK46
Rank: Tradesman
Progress to next rank:
76.9%
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:01 am

Postby Mr White » Sun Oct 21, 2018 7:56 pm

I can not comment on exactly how much current a specific item will require, but I see no problem with getting a power supply of that capacity OR bigger (Do not get one smaller as it will soon fail) If it helps, I have some power supplies that are over twice as big as you require (for some items I have) I got them on an auction website.
Mr White
Rank: Foreman
Progress to next rank:
48.7%
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:54 pm

Postby AjayK46 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:50 pm

Thank you for this. What is confusing me though is the 30VA figure as that is clearly not amps. Is this a figure that can be converted to amps or is it reliant on other factors?
AjayK46
Rank: Tradesman
Progress to next rank:
76.9%
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:01 am

Postby Mr White » Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:51 pm

You really don't want to worry about it......................but since you asked.

VA is exactly what it says, VA
V being volts, A being current (In Amps) as the two letters are side by side, then you multiply one by the other, the end result being the amount of apparent power a device will use.

Or to put it another way, it's the manufacturer covering themselves.
Mr White
Rank: Foreman
Progress to next rank:
48.7%
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:54 pm

Postby AjayK46 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:01 am

Much appreciate your help.
AjayK46
Rank: Tradesman
Progress to next rank:
76.9%
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:01 am

Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by



  • DIY How to Project Guides

  • DIY how to tutorial projects and guides - Did you know we have a DIY Projects section? Well, if no, then we certainly do! Within this area of our site have literally hundreds of how-to guides and tutorials that cover a huge range of home improvement tasks. Each page also comes with pictures and a video to make completing those jobs even easier!



 


  • Related Topics