Is the cabling OK if I change the fuses?


Postby arsenal1 » Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:45 pm

I have a socket supplied via a 1mm2 cable, It is wire via a spurred fused switch directly to a fuse in the a switch board.

Thinking about exchanging fuse at switch from 6amp to 15 amp, and the fuse in the spur to 10amp -- is this ok??

So I run a 2kw dimplex heater. :?:
arsenal1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:12 pm

Sponsor

Simply Build It

Postby kbrownie » Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:19 am

Simple answer is think again, if your are altering your fuse or breaker size at the CU you really need a quailified electrician. Cables are manufactured to take a limited current and other aspect regarding where and how the cable is run can reduce that capicity.
It is possible if your cable is protected by a fuse/breaker higher than the cables capicity it will over heat and catch fire. We don't want that.
KB
kbrownie
Posts: 1757
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:36 pm


Postby arsenal1 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 5:54 pm

[Thanks for your reply. I GOT AN ELCTRICIAN IN AND HES OKed by suggestion indeed he has alreday exchanged the fuse at the cu to 10amp.
He say cable is actually 1.5mm2 (I got that wrong) and can carry a lot more than the heater requirement. :lol: but again thank-you -- I had the same concerns as you
arsenal1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:12 pm


Postby bd3cc » Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:20 pm

As KB intimates, 2000w via 1.00/2 cable is a no-no
bd3cc
Posts: 323
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:02 pm


Postby BLAKEY1963 » Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:46 am

[quote="kbrownie"]Simple answer is think again, if your are altering your fuse or breaker size at the CU you really need a quailified electrician. Cables are manufactured to take a limited current and other aspect regarding where and how the cable is run can reduce that capicity.
It is possible if your cable is protected by a fuse/breaker higher than the cables capicity it will over heat and catch fire. We don't want that.
KB[/quote]

ARSENAL
Get in an electrician and play safe
BLAKEY1963
BLAKEY1963
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm


Postby arsenal1 » Tue Sep 15, 2009 12:51 am

[Blake - thank-you for your response and concern. I have had an electrican in. I made a mistake in csa of the wire it was actually 1.5mm2. The electrician exchanged fuse at the cu to 10a and the sitch/fuse to 10amp. He says the heater would not pull that ampage.
THANKYOU
arsenal1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:12 pm


Postby kbrownie » Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:51 am

Glad to hear you got it sorted aresnal1 or should that be 2-4.
KB
kbrownie
Posts: 1757
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:36 pm


Postby BLAKEY1963 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:59 pm

[quote="arsenal1"][Blake - thank-you for your response and concern. I have had an electrican in. I made a mistake in csa of the wire it was actually 1.5mm2. The electrician exchanged fuse at the cu to 10a and the sitch/fuse to 10amp. He says the heater would not pull that ampage.
THANKYOU[/quote]

ARSENAL
GLAD to hear u sorted things out well done

BLAKEY1963
BLAKEY1963
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:57 pm


Postby sparx » Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:40 pm

Hi all just to play 'devil's advocate'
table 4D5, 1mm2 clipped direct 16A, enclosed in conduit in wall 11.5,
last time i worked it out 2000/230v=8.7A........
so 10A mcb might have been ok if run very short.....
we do jump to hasty conclusions with half the info needed.
sparx
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: The fifth continent.


Display posts from previous
Sort by
Order by


 


  • Related Topics